Sally Struthers (Actress) - All in the Family
 
Sally Struthers 1
Updated: 7/03/19

Name: Sally Struthers

Birth Name: Sally Anne Struthers

Born: July 28, 1947 in Portland, Oregon, USA

Nickname: Little Girl

Claim To Fame: Sally Struthers is an American actress, spokeswoman and activist. She's best know for her role as Gloria Stivic, the daughter of Archie and Edith Bunker (played by Carroll O'Connor and Jean Stapleton) on All in the Family, for which she won two Emmy awards.

Family Life: Struthers married psychiatrist William C. Rader on December 18, 1977. After having one child, daughter Samantha, the couple divorced on January 19, 1983.

Sally Struthers 2
Info: Her acting mentor was the late Carroll O'Connor.

Turned down an offer of one million dollars to pose nude for Playboy magazine in the early 1970s.

Struthers won two Emmy Awards (in 1972 and 1979) for her work on the 'All in the Family'.

Was long-time TV spokesperson for the Christian Children's Fund, appearing in several extended public service spots for them through the 1980s.

Has been the spokesperson for International Correspondence Schools in television ads.

Trivia: Made her TV debut as a dancer on a Herb Alpert special.

Producer Norman Lear saw her on The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, a counterculture variety show whose writing staff included Rob Reiner. That lead to her being cast on All in the Family.

She played the same character (Gloria Bunker Stivic) on three different series: All in the Family (1971), Archie Bunker's Place (1979) and Gloria (1982).

In 1977 she portrayed a housewife who was physically abused by her husband, portrayed by Dennis Weaver, in the made-for-TV movie Intimate Strangers, one of the first network features to depict domestic violence.

Struthers starred in the several stage productions like Annie, Grease, Nunsense, Chicago, 9 to 5: The Musical, Always...Patsy Cline, and Hello, Dolly!

Sally Struthers 3
Where Are They Now: It has been announced that Struthers has been cast in the TV series In-Security, which according to IMDB is a one-hour TV series about the Los Angeles night-club scene told from the point-of-view of a bouncer, set in the early 2000s.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com