Scott Grimes (Actor) - Critters
 
Scott Grimes 1
Updated: 11/14/22

Name: Scott Grimes

Birth Name: Scott Christopher Grimes

Born: July 9, 1971 in Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Claim To Fame: Scott Grimes is an American actor and singer known for his time on ER as Dr. Archie Morris, Band of Brothers as Technical Sergeant Donald Malarkey, and the animated sitcom American Dad!, voicing Steve Smith. He's best known by cult movie fans for his role as Bradley Brown in the first two Critters films.

Family Life: In 1997, Grimes married Dawn Bailey; together they have a son and a daughter. They divorced in 2007. In 2011, he married Megan Moore. They later divorced in 2017. In 2019, Grimes married his Orville co-star Adrianne Palicki. Palicki filed for divorce in 2019 and then for a second time in 2020.

Scott Grimes 2
Info: The son of Pam and Rick Grimes.

Is of Irish heritage.

Attended Dracut Public Schools.

His sister, Heather Grimes, is also an actress.

He is the uncle of Camryn Grimes, who is known for her roles as Cassie Newman and Mariah Copeland on The Young and the Restless.

Scott Grimes 3
Trivia: Began singing during his childhood.

Scott was discovered by radio news jock Dave Maynard, who hosted Community Auditions, a local Boston based talent show. Scott won first place because of his exceptional singing ability.

In 1986, he appeared on a Bob Hope TV special, singing "Somewhere Over The Rainbow".

In 1987, he performed as a guest vocalist on the Time album by Richard Carpenter of The Carpenters, where Carpenter thanked the 15-year-old Grimes for his "spirited" performance, commenting in the liner notes, "I believe young Scott to have quite a future in music."

He had a recurring role on Who's the Boss as Alyssa Milano's character's love interest.

In 1989, Grimes' first music album, Scott Grimes, was released by A&M Records, with the single "I Don't Even Mind" and produced by Carpenter. In 2005, he released his second album, Livin' on the Run, and in 2010 his third, Drive.

As a singer, Grimes is best known for co-writing and performing the soft rock single "Sunset Blvd", which spent several weeks on the Billboard charts.

Was a guest vocalist on an album of the group 30-Odd-Foot of Grunts (the band fronted by his Mystery, Alaska (1999) co-star Russell Crowe).

Regularly appeared in the TV series Party of Five as Will McCorkle.

Grimes starred on the NBC series ER playing Dr. Archie Morris from 2003 until the series' end in 2009. Initially a recurring character on ER, he later was upgraded to a main role during the season 12, and even becoming central to several episodes and story lines in the series' final seasons.

Since 2005, Grimes has voiced Steve Smith in the animated sitcom American Dad!, with Seth MacFarlane.

Since 2017, he has been a regular on the Fox/Hulu sci-fi comedy drama The Orville as Lieutenant Gordon Malloy.

Scott Grimes 4
Where Are They Now: So where is Scott Grimes? Well, frankly he's everywhere! Currently, he's continuing his work with Seth MacFarlane on American Dad! and The Orville. He's got two projects in the pipeline for 2023 - the Christopher Nolan film Oppenheimer and the television series Ted based on the pair of hit Seth MacFarlane comedy movies. He's on busy dude!

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com