Stanley Livingston (Actor) - My Three Sons
 
Stanley Livingston 1
Updated: 3/04/20

Name: Stanley Livingston

Birth Name: Stanley Bernard Livingston

Born: November 24, 1950 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Nickname: Chip

Claim To Fame: Stanley Livingston is an American actor, best known for playing Richard "Chip" Douglas, the third son of Steve Douglas (Fred MacMurray) on the television series My Three Sons.

Family Life: At 18 he married a go-go dancer, Sandra Livingston. The six-year marriage ended in 1974. The marriage produced a daughter, Samantha Livingston. He has been married to Paula Drake since December 19, 2015.

Stanley Livingston 2
Info: Stanley's own younger brother Barry played his adopted brother "Ernie" in later seasons of My Three Sons.

His acting mentor was the late Fred MacMurray.

Profiled in 2016 book, "X Child Stars: Where Are They Now?", by Kathy Garver and Fred Ascher.

Livingston sat in the director's chair several times with Cory the Clown (2001 TV series; 20 episodes), The Actor's Journey (Eight-Part Documentary Series), and The Actor's Journey for Kids (Five-Part Documentary Series); On the latter two he was also a producer.

Was a producer of the films In The Picture (2012) and Checkers (2005), on the later he was also the editor.

Livingstone created special effects for the cult '90s film Attack of the 60 Foot Centerfold (1995).

He wrote the story that for the cult sci-fi-thriller The Aftermath (1982).

Stanley Livingston 3
Trivia: He and Fred MacMurray were the only actors in the cast who appeared throughout the entire series of My Three Sons.

He was quoted saying, "The name Chip Douglas is probably going to be on my tombstone. That's neither good nor bad; it's just a fact of life."

Where Are They Now: Livingston went from acting to producing and directing later in his career, but he is now retired from the entertainment industry.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com