Stepfanie Kramer (Actress) - Hunter
 
Stepfanie Kramer 1
Updated: 4/03/19

Name: Stepfanie Kramer

Birth Name: Stephanie Lyla Kramer

Born: August 6, 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Stepfanie Kramer is an American actress, writer, and singer/songwriter best known for her role as detective Sgt. Dee Dee McCall on the NBC series Hunter (1984-1990).

Family Life: In 1992, Kramer married Mark Richards. Together they had a daughter, Lily. Kramer and Richards later divorced in 2001.

Stepfanie Kramer 2
Info: Kramer was born and raised in Los Angeles.

Her father was a violinist with the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

She's part Native American on her mother's side.

Trained as a Mezzo Soprano with extensive theatre and musical credits. Graduate of The American Acadamy of Dramatic Arts.

In 1986, Kramer stated she was working on a rock album with composer Mike Post, who had penned music for Hunter.

Stepfanie was honored by the "First Americans in the Arts Awards" in 1995, 2002 and 2003 by winning the award for Outstanding Performance as a lead actress. This award is only given to artists of Native American decent.

Kramer's first album One Dream came out on October 12, 1999; it contains 10 adult contemporary songs. Most are original songs.

The Great American Song Book, her second album, came out early in 2008. Kramer covers 14 classic songs recorded live in a one-woman show which she performs in various national venues.

In 2008, she represented the U.S. by performing at the International Music Fesival in Queretero, Mexico.

Kramer writes and develops both films and television with notable writer/producers David Chisolm and Chip Hayes.

She has been a guest instructor at The American Academy of Dramatic Arts teaching Master Acting Class.

Stepfanie Kramer 3
Trivia: Was almost cast as Lucy Ewing on Dallas (1978).

Due to the fact that her enormous Hunter (1984) co-star Fred Dryer is a foot taller than her, she had to stand on an egg crate while they were in the same shot so that both of them could be seen.

On Hunter, he character's badge number is 358. And her nickname during the first two seasons was "The Brass Cupcake".

Where Are They Now: Stepfanie's latest movie role is in the drama Crossing, which is currently in post-production.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com