Susan Anton (Actress) - Goldengirl
 
Susan Anton 1
Updated: 11/10/20

Name: Susan Anton

Birth Name: Susan Ellen Anton

Born: October 12, 1950 in Oak Glen, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Susan Anton is an American actress and singer best known for her role in Goldengirl (1979), as "Susan Williams" in the television series Stop Susan Williams (1979), and her musical show Presenting Susan Anton (1979).

Susan Anton 2
Family Life: Anton married Jack Stein in 1975; they divorced in 1980. She is currently married to television actor Jeff Lester since 1992.

Info: Anton attended Yucaipa High School in Yucaipa, California, and graduated in 1968.

Attended San Bernardino Valley College.

Is an avid golfer.

First experienced fame by winning Miss Redlands.

She won Miss California beauty contest in 1969 and tied as second runner-up in the 1969 Miss America Scholarship Pageant.

A 1970s blonde-maned dazzler in the Farrah Fawcett tradition.

She also recorded music, her biggest hit being "Killin' Time" in 1980, a duet with country singer Fred Knoblock. The record made Top 10 on the country charts and hit #28 on Billboard's Hot 100.

Anton was the host of the successful "Great Radio City Music Hall Spectacular" show at the Flamingo Hilton in Las Vegas for over 5,000 performances.

She also appeared in the Las Vegas company of the musical Hairspray and on Broadway in The Will Rogers Follies, Hurlyburly, and All Shook Up.

She and husband Jeff Lester currently live in Las Vegas.

Susan Anton 3
Trivia: Voted "Miss Muriel" in the 1970s. She was selected from two other ladies as the new spokesperson for Muriel cigars and developed a huge following from the commercials.

In 1978, ABC gave her and country singer Mel Tillis a summertime variety series, Mel and Susan Together, produced by the Osmond Brothers.

In 1979 she was listed as one of 12 "Promising New Actors of 1979" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 31.

Appeared approximately 30 times on Merv Griffin's TV show.

She was frequently seen and heard in television, print and radio ads for the Perfect Sleeper mattress by Serta.

Has headlined at Manhattan's Rainbow & Stars cabaret room.

Anton is not only on the cover of the mass trade paperback edition of Goldengirl, written by Peter Lovesey (using the pen name Peter Lear), she also appeared as the title character in the film version which starred James Coburn and was directed by Joseph Sargent.

Made the tabloid news in the early 1980s when she ignited a romantic relationship with a then-married Sylvester Stallone.

Anton was involved in a much publicized relationship with English film and TV star Dudley Moore in the early 1980s, with much being made of their height difference: Moore being 5 feet 2.5 inches and Anton 5 feet 11 inches.

Susan Anton 4
Where Are They Now: In 2020, Anton appeared on the comedy series Aunt Cissy and in the thriller movie Painter.

Official Website: http://susananton.com/

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com