Susan Sullivan (Actress) - Falcon Crest
 
Susan Sullivan 1
Updated: 10/05/20

Name: Susan Sullivan

Birth Name: Susan Michaela Sullivan

Born: November 18, 1942 in New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Susan Sullivan is an American actress best known for her roles as Lenore Curtin Delaney on the daytime soap opera Another World (1971-76), as Maggie Gioberti Channing on the primetime soap opera Falcon Crest (1981-89), as Kitty Montgomery on the ABC sitcom Dharma & Greg (1997-2002), and as Martha Rodgers on Castle (2009-2016).

Family Life: Has been in a relationship with Connell Cowan, a noted psychologist and author, since 1989.

Susan Sullivan 2
Info: The daughter of Helen and Brendan Sullivan, an advertising executive.

Has a brother named Brendan Sullivan and a sister named Brigid Sullivan.

Graduated from Freeport High School in 1960.

She earned a BA in drama from Hofstra University in 1964.

Sullivan was a Playboy Bunny.

Often mistaken for Holland Taylor.

Long-time friend of David Selby since 1973, before the two met together on Falcon Crest (1981).

Susan Sullivan 3
Trivia: She got her start in acting in the 1960s playing opposite Dustin Hoffman in the Broadway play Jimmy Shine.

She landed a contract with Universal Studios in 1969 and guest-starring on several series.

She moved to a five-year stint as Lenore Moore Curtin Delaney on the daytime soap opera Another World, taking over from Judith Barcroft, Sullivan played the role from 1971 to 1976.

Was in a relationship with Cary Grant in the mid-1960s.

Credits Jane Wyman as her favorite acting mentor/best friend.

In 1981, Sullivan won the role of Maggie Gioberti in the CBS primetime soap drama Falcon Crest, replacing Samantha Eggar, who had appeared in the pilot.

She appeared on the series from 1981 to 1989, during which time she was nominated for three Soap Opera Digest awards.

She was fired from the series Falcon Crest (1981), at the end of the eighth season, by the show's new regime for money reasons, at the same time, she left because of creative differences, a decision that was understood simply, after what the new writers and producers had done to the show in Season 8.

She earned an Emmy nomination for Lead Actress for the role of Julie Farr in Having Babies and a Golden Globe nomination for Supporting Actress as Kitty Montgomery on Dharma & Greg.

Susan Sullivan 4
Where Are They Now: Sullivan is as busy as ever! This year alone she has appeared on Last Man Standing and did voiceover work on Big Hero 6: The Series. Her current project, the crime-drama Marzipan, is in post-production and set for a 2021 release.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com