Sherry Stringfield (Actress) - ER
 
Sherry Stringfield 1
Updated: 8/16/18

Name: Sherry Stringfield

Birth Name: June 24, 1967 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

Born: Sherry Lea Stringfield

Claim To Fame: Sherry Stringfield is an American actress best known for playing the role of Dr. Susan Lewis on the hit NBC medical drama ER.

Family Life: Stringfield married journalist Larry E. Joseph in 1998. They have two children, Phoebe and Milo. In 2006, after seven years of marriage, they divorced.

Sherry Stringfield 2
Info: At 18 she attended the Acting Conservatory of SUNY at Purchase, rooming with fellow actress and student Parker Posey.

Her first role was on the CBS Daytime soap opera Guiding Light, playing Christina "Blake" Thorpe from 1989 until 1992.

Stringfield's role as Dr. Susan Lewis on the NBC medical drama ER, garnered her three Emmy Award nominations.

In 1991 and 1993, Stringfield was nominated in the "Outstanding Villain/Villainess" category at the Soap Opera Digest Awards for her role in Guiding Light.

In 1995 she was nominated in the category "Favorite Female Performer" at the People's Choice Awards.

In 1995 and 1996 she was nominated in the "Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series Drama" category at the Golden Globe Awards.

In 1996, she won a Q Award for "Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series".

In 1997 she, along with several of her ER cast-mates, won a Screen Actors Guild Award for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series".

Sherry Stringfield 3
Trivia: Graduated from Klein High School in Klein, Texas, and is remembered for "streaking" the Nation Honor Society induction meeting.

Has taught acting at the State University of New York.

Reported to be quitting ER (1994) to spend more time with boyfriend.

According to Steven Bochco, Sherry asked the producers to release her from her contract for NYPD Blue after the first season because she said she was not enjoying being a TV actress and wanted to return to New York. Less than a week after being let out of the contract, she was hired as a regular cast member for the new TV series ER.

Is the only cast member to leave and return to ER. Stringfield negotiated a deal with Warner Brothers to return to ER for 3 more seasons.

Enjoys skiing, motorcycle riding, reading and traveling.

She appeared in a 1997 "Got Milk?" ad in which she stated that she is lactose-intolerant.

Where Are They Now: Recently, Stringfield has made several appearances on the 'Criminal Minds' spinoff, 'Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders' as the wife of Gary Sinise's character, Jack Garrett.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com