Belinda Balaski (Actress) - The Howling
 
Belinda Balaski 1
Updated: 7/19/19

Name: Belinda Balaski

Birth Name: Belinda Lou Balaski

Born: December 8, 1947, Inglewood, California, U.S.

Claim To Fame: She is known for her role in Joe Dante's The Howling (1981).

Family Life: No info found.

Belinda Balaski 2
Info: Throughout her career she has starred in many feature films, movies of the week, commercials and guest starred in dozens of TV shows.

Honored with an Emmy for starring in Best After School Special, "The Runaways," Belinda also received two Emmy submissions for "Are You My Mother" with Michael York and "Proud Men" with Charlton Heston and Peter Strauss.

Her theatre background has earned her the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award, and two Robbies.

Belinda has starred in a dozen Joe Dante films; her best-ever Dante parts are a summer camp counselor in "Piranha," a spunky go-getter News Producer in the now classic "The Howling," a spoof 1950's sci-fi movie called "Amazon Women on the Moon", and a harried working class mother in "Gremlins I & II."

Belinda Balaski 3
Trivia: Began working at age five.

Belinda went on to create BB's Kids Acting School where she teaches kids, teenagers, and adults in theatrical, commercial and musical workshops.

Is close friends with Marjoe Gortner, who she appeared alongside in both Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw (1976) and The Food of the Gods (1976).

Belinda Balaski 4
Where Are They Now: Balaski has returned to acting in the upcoming horror film, Nightmare Cinema. It's her first in almost two decades. It's currently in post-production and is scheduled for release later this year.

Write To Belinda Balaski:
No address found.


Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com