Lara Parker (Actress) - Dark Shadows
 
Lara Parker 1
Updated: 1/12/21

Name: Lara Parker

Birth Name: Mary Lamar Rickey

Born: October 27, 1938 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Claim To Fame: Lara Parker is an American television, stage, and film actress known for her role as Angelique on the ABC-TV serial Dark Shadows which aired from 1966 to 1971.

Family Life: Parker is married to Jim Hawkins, a building contractor. The couple have a daughter, Caitlin. Parker has two sons, Rick and Andy, both from her first marriage to artist Tom Parker, the lead singer of the bands "Lions and Ghosts" and "Sparkler".

Lara Parker 2
Info: Was always called "Lamar" by her family while growing up.

Descendant of a prominent Southern family, she was a great-great-granddaughter of Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar II and a third-great-granddaughter of Augustus Baldwin Longstreet, an uncle of Confederate General James Longstreet.

Graduated from Central High School in Memphis, Tennessee in 1955.

She began a philosophy B.A. at Vassar College before receiving her Bachelor of Arts degree from Rhodes College (then known as Southwestern) and a Master of Arts degree in speech and drama from the University of Iowa.

Lara Parker 3
Trivia: Was roommates at Vassar with Jane Fonda. She appeared with Jane's brother, Peter Fonda, in one film titled Race with the Devil (1975).

Appeared in television commercial for Prell Concentrate shampoo.

Parker reprised the role of Angelique in Night of Dark Shadows, the second feature film based on Dark Shadows. She was joined by her Dark Shadows castmates Kate Jackson, David Selby, Grayson Hall, Nancy Barrett, John Karlen and Thayer David. This film was more loosely based on the series than House of Dark Shadows was, and it did not fare as well at the box office as the first film.

Her best known film role came in the Oscar-winning drama Save the Tiger (1973), starring Jack Lemmon, in which she played a sympathetic prostitute who is devastated when her client suffers a near fatal heart attack.

She's written four novels based on the Angelique character she plays on "Dark Shadows": Angelique's Descent" in 1998. Its sequel, "Dark Shadows: The Salem Branch," came out in July 2006, "Dark Shadows: Wolf Moon Rising" was released in August 2013, and "Dark Shadows: Heiress of Collinwood" was released in 2016.

She reprised the role of Angelique for a new series of Dark Shadows audio dramas, and is the reader for the audiobook recording of Angelique's Descent.

Parker made her Broadway debut in 1968 in Woman is My Idea, written and directed by Don C. Liljenquist. In 1969, she played the title role in an Off-Broadway production of Frank Wedekind's Lulu. She also appeared in the off-Broadway production of A Gun Play.

In the mid-2000s, she returned to the NY stage for the first time since 1970 in the play, Mrs. Scrooge, starring in the title role for a Charity pediatric AIDS benefit for Help Is On The Way Today.

In 2012, she had a cameo role in Tim Burton's movie version of Dark Shadows.

Lara Parker 4
Where Are They Now: There hasn't been a Parker sighting for a few years. Maybe she has retired from acting. Maybe more Dark Shadow's book could be on the way. Even though she's had a long, full career it would be nice to see her on the screen again. We shall see.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com